Can I patent this? What is a patentable idea?
[…] If your invention is a literary, dramatic, musical, or artistic work, it may not be patentable; however, it may be protectable through a copyright instead.

Some things that are patentable include: software, tangible objects, plants under certain circumstances.

Things like food manufacturing and recipes often protect their practices through trade secrets.

Requirement #2 - Novelty 

Novelty means new. Is your idea new?

Under 35 U.S.C. § 102(a), a person is entitled to a patent unless the claimed invention was “patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public” before the person filed a patent application for the invention.  

The most important rule, however, is that an invention will not normally be patentable if:

  • The invention was known to the public before the applicant filed for patent protection